Accordingly, The Plan forces some brevity, and I'll leave it mostly to the photo captions to capture the day. After arriving in Utah, the evening finished with a dusky ride into Zion National Park, where I shelled out for an annual parks pass (which I should have done at Death Valley or Joshua Tree in January). Although too late to see the mountains in the sun, I was rewarded instead with a mostly empty canyon road, an awesome tunnel, and fun switchbacks which I coasted down towards Springdale, standing on my footpegs, as "Ghost Riders in the Sky" came up on shuffle. (I think iTunes really does have a link to the live GPS data.)
Day total: 572 km, 9h40m Trip total: 5,373 km | Start: Oak Creek, AZ. End: Springdale, UT. Soundtrack: Shuffled all the way. |