In-helmet, on clear roads and under the clear Northern Klondike skies, I burnt the day's first tank of gas contemplating whether squirrels categorize roadkill as an "Act of God," and other existential uncertainties. I used to make a point of going for a ride every Sunday morning, but for whatever reason don't really seem to anymore. But today the saying certainly applied, "I'd rather be sitting on my motorcycle thinking about God, than sitting in church thinking about my motorcycle." |
OK, we left Dawson solidly early (rolling at 8:30 with breakfast done is a good accomplishment) (without breakfast, 8:30 would not count as 'solidly early'), and cruised south for Whitehorse and points south. Gas stop at Pelly River crossing, lunch stop at the low-key and excellent Gold Panner Restaurant (?) in Carmacks, then Tiger and Badger filled up together for the last time at a Tempo on the north side of Whitehorse. Having some hours to kill until Yukon Honda opens up on Monday morning for tires, I decided to cruise the rest of the Klondike trail down into Skagway for the night, which included more stunning mountain scenery, the dirty joy of a recreational border crossing, and halibut 'n chips at sea level.
NB - losing text in the blog editor, and losing image edits from the Aurora HDR plugin in Aperture, is highly frustrating. Blogging realtime in MediocreWiFiLand is enough of a time crunch without rework!
Day total: 738 km, 10h05m Trip total: 5,175 km | Start: Dawson, Yukon. End: Skagway, Alaska. Soundtrack: "Disciplined Breakdown," Coleman Hell, plugs, Cash. |