Time to get rolling again.
I set off from RV-land southbound into Coeur D'Alene, stopping at the first gas station I found on the right to add a few PSI of air pressure to Badger's new rear tire (it wasn't quite fully aired up when installed), and then proceeded through city traffic to the scenic byway running south along the eastern shoreline of Lake Coeur D'Alene, which is a Butler Maps gold-rated stretch of twisty tarmac with little traffic and fantastic lakeside views. |
Emerging from the lakeside after Harrison, the 75 feels like it ejects you out into a rural hillscape, with lakeside cottages, mansions, and boathouses suddenly replaced with barns, tractors, and rolling grassy hills. In Saint Maries, I stopped for gas and a Gatorade, and found a place to sleep tonight in bustling Missoula (3 tries required). Opening my gas tank cap to refill, I experienced the infamous 1190 hot fuel vapour geyser issue for the first time ever, which was highly disturbing and not at all cool. Fortunately, there was no fire.
|
|
I saw a couple of deer families on the gravel descent into Montana, then avoided I-90 and enjoyed the 2-lane highways instead tracking across to the east and then down into Missoula for the night.
Day total: 418 km, 8h05m
Trip total: 3,639 km |
Start: Athol, ID. End: Missoula, MT.
Soundtrack: My own unresolved thoughts, mostly. |